CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 F88789

Mr. Kini Sanborn
SG Corporation
Parque de Negocios “Mas Blau”
C/.Solsones, no2, 2o C-1/3
08820 Prat De llobregat Barcelona, Spain

RE: The tariff classification of BIO Chicory Honey from Belgium

Dear Mr. Sanborn:

In your letter dated June 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Information was submitted with your initial request dated April 27, 2000. The subject merchandise is described as BIO Chicory Honey. It is also known as Chicory Syrup, Chicory Nectar, Natural Chicory Syrup and SG Sweet F85/75. The product contains approximately 75 percent solids, consisting of 85 percent fructose and 15 percent dextrose. It is produced by extracting the inulin from the chicory root, which is then hydrolyzed, concentrated and purified. The merchandise will be imported in the form of a syrup packaged in 1300 liter or 1000 kilogram tote aseptic containers. The product will be used as a food ingredient.

The applicable subheading for the BIO Chicory Honey will be 1702.60.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other fructose and fructose syrup, containing in the dry state more than 50 percent by weight of fructose…other…syrup. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division